Search
You are here:  Departments - County Clerk - Election Information - Candidate Filings

Election Calendar

October 24, 2022

Early voting begins for the General Election between the hours of 8:00 am and 6:00 pm, Monday thr... Event Details...

November 08, 2022
  • General Election Ark. Code § 7-10-102
  • Nonpartisan Runoff Election Ark. Co... Event Details...
December 06, 2022
  • General Runoff Election (County and Municipal) Ark. Code § 7-5-106

 

Sharon Brooks - email

LOCATIONS


Fort Smith Courthouse
35 So. 6th, Room 102
Fort Smith, AR 72901
Mon - Fri: 8:00am-5:00pm

Phone: 479-782-5065
Fax: 479-784-1567

Greenwood Courthouse
301 E. Center, Room 104
Greenwood, AR 72936
Mon - Fri: 8:00am-5:00pm

Phone: 479-996-4195
Fax: 479-996-4165

Sebastian County 2022 Election
Candidate List

Candidates who filed with Sebastian County

Name Party
COUNTY CLERK
Sharon Brooks, County Clerk/Recorder Republican
CIRCUIT CLERK
Marcus W. Phillips Republican
Susie Hassett Republican
COUNTY JUDGE
Steve Hotz, Treasurer/Collector Republican
Denny Altes Republican
Jeff Turner Republican
COUNTY TREASURER/COLLECTOR
Charity Gregory Republican
Lora Rice Republican
Ken Blevins Republican
COUNTY ASSESSOR
Zach Johnson, Assessor Republican
COUNTY SHERIFF
Hobe Runion III, Sheriff Republican
COUNTY CORONER
Kenny Hobbs, Coroner Republican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 1
JP 1 Johnny Hobbs Republican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 2
JP 2 Jackie C. Davis Republican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 3
JP 3 Shawn Looper Republican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 4
JP 4 James W. Butler Republican
Jeremy Ibision Republican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 5
JP 5 John Spradlin Republican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 6
JP 6 Danny Aldridge Republican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 7
Kenneth Williamson Republican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 8
JP 8 Valeria J. Robinson Democrat
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 9
JP 9 Rhonda Royal Democrat
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 10
JP 10 Dickie L. Robertson Democrat
James C. Higginbotham Republican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 11
JP 11 Linda Willsey Murry Democrat
Zach Mulson Libertarian
Gerry Ward Democrat
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 12
Tommy Camp Republican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 13
JP 13 Lorrie A. Glidewell Runion Republican
CONSTABLES:
UPPER TOWNSHIP
Constable Paul Foley Republican
TOWNSHIP 1
Charlie Carpenter Republican
TOWNSHIP 2
Cleason H Cotton, Jr. Republican
Steve Wiley Republican
TOWNSHIP 3
Jim Carter Republican
TOWNSHIP 4
Constable William Justin Hayes Republican

 

SCHOOL BOARD
Candidate Zone At Large Position
FORT SMITH DISTRICT
Dee Blackwell 3  
Matt Blaylock   At Large 1
Tara Mendoza 5  
Taylor Fretheim "Chase"   At Large 2
Troy Eckelhoff 1  
Ryan Goodwin 3  
Brittney Hall 2  
Davin Chitwood   At Large 2
Talicia Richardson 4  
Dalton Person 5  
Sandy Dixon 2  
Phillip Whiteaker 1  
Madeline Marquette   At Large 1
GREENWOOD DISTRICT
Stephanie Griffith 1  
Todd Hales 5  
Brad Johnson 7  
Clifton "Cliff" James 2  
Bradley Kremers 6  
Brian Jones 2  
Elysa Turner 3  
Kelli Griffith Henning 6  
Tara Kappler 4  
Lydia Trieu Whetstone 5  
Greg Hasley 4  
Jamie Brown 1  
LAVACA DISTRICT
Craig Carter 3  
Tyler Daniels 2  
Amy Green 4  
Perry Newman 1  
Darren Smithson 5  
Amanda Hall 2  
MANSFIELD DISTRICT
Lesli Baggett 2  
Steve E. Hattabaugh 4  
Rick Nicodemus 5  

 

 

 

IMPORTANT ADDRESSES


Fort Smith Court House
35 South 6 St.
Fort Smith, AR

Justice Building
901 South B St.
Fort Smith, AR

Greenwood Courthouse
11 Town Square
Greenwood, AR 72936

Sheriff Department
800 South A Street
Fort Smith, AR  72901

 

©2022 Sebastian County | Web Design and Development by Local Creative Agencies |